35 Grant Street
  North Tonawanda, NY 14120 
  695-8520 x5530

 NT Youth Center  

Click here to edit subtitle

Friend us on Facebook!
NorthTonawanda Youth-Center

Follow us on Twitter!

@NTYouthCenter

Hours of Operation:


Currently closed.

Re-opening October 7th:

More details to come.

               

Mondays

Closed


Tuesdays-Thursdays 

4:30-6:30 (K-6 grade)

6:30-8:30 (7-12 grade)


Fridays

4:30-7:00 (K-6 grade)

6:30-9:00 (7-12 grade)


Saturdays

12:00-4:00 (K-6 grade)

4:00-9:00 (7-12 grade)




Start Smart Sports
Development Program

Saturdays:  9am-9:45am
(October 18-November 22)
A
ges:  3-5 yrs old
$30 residents; $35 non-residents

The Start Smart Sports Development Program is a developmentally appropriate introductory sports program for children 3-5 years old.  The program prepares children for organized sports, in a fun non-threatening environment. Click to read more..

Printable Documents

VIDEO CLUB VIDEO OF THE WEEK

Media Corner

WELCOME TO THE

NORTH TONAWANDA YOUTH CENTER

Welcome to our site, dedicated to make information access easier to all our programs.  Toggle our main menu above to find exactly what you are looking for or enjoy our "Media Corner" to the left with live Twitter updates and abilities to interact via comments on our Facebook App.  Still have questions about our programming?  Click on the Contact Us button and we'd be glad to answer your questions.

News & Notes

A MESSAGE TO YOU:

The Youth Center is currently closed, and is tentatively set to re-open October 7th. 
We are in the process of organizing our new program schedule, along with hiring staff for the fall.  As more details become available in regards to our fall programming, we will be sure to post to the website.   If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns, feel free to contact us at 695-8520 ext. 5510 or email ntyouthcenter@gmail.com.  Thank your for your interest, support and participation!

Alex Domaradzki (Youth Coordinator) 

CHECK OUT OUR TEEN PAGE

To view programs designed just for teens!

Upcoming Programs and Events...

NT's Fall Festival

Date:  Saturday October 4, 2014
Time:  11am-4pm
Location:  789 Gilmore (Former Gilmore Elementary)

Join us for lots of fun and activities for all ages.  Here's what's in store...

-  Youth Games & Activities
-  Fire Truck Tours, Fire Prevention Demos
-  Bounce House
-  Live Entertainment
-  Food Trucks (House of Munch, J&L BBQ, Greek on the Street)
-  Masonic Child Safety ID Program
-  CRAFT SHOW
-  Basket Raffle
-  Adult & Family Contests
-  Promotional Giveaways
-  Interchurch food & coat drive
-  Face Painting
Interested in being a vendor for this event?  Contact 695-8520 ext. 5510 or Register Here

Proceeds from the event go towards the North Tonawanda Youth Board Scholarship Fund and the Christian Academy of Western New York

Art Class with Mrs. Smith

Thursdays
Fall Session:  October 16 - December 18

Grades K-6:                                5:30-6:30pm
Grades 7-12 (advanced class):  7:00-8:30pm

Discover "All things Australian" as you learn and create art projects in an Aboriginal Art Design.



*SPACE IS VERY LIMITED*   WEEKLY ATTENDANCE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE!

SIGN UP TODAY!!
   -Sign up by calling 695-8520 ext 5510 or emailing ntyouthcenter@gmail.com
   -Leave the name and age of the participant as well as a contact number and email address. 

K-6 grade Fall session:      STATUS:  OPEN
7-12 grade Fall session:    STATUS:  OPEN

Open Programs

Each and everyday youth can participate in what we consider "open" programming, which refers to activities that are open to participate in at anytime on an any day.  These programs include:

  • Daily arts & crafts
  • Air hockey, billiards, fooseball, ping pong
  • Video games (PS3, XBox 360, Nintendo Wii, Game Cube, Super Nintendo)
  • Open gym
  • Cable TV (Sabres games, TV shows, movies etc)
  • Computer lab (internet, music, etc)
  • Tutoring

Special Programs

Our "special" programs refer to activities that are scheduled randomly through the week at designated times and days.  To stay updated on what special programming is on tap each week, check out our "News & Notes" section or click on the Calendar.

O
ur special programs include:

  • Friday Movie Nights
  • Holiday Parties (Halloween, Christmas, Easter, etc)
  • Weekly contests and tournaments
  • Organized athletic activities (Sport of the Day, sport tournaments, etc)
  • Game show simulations (Minute to Win It, Deal or No Deal, etc)

Club Programs

Below are a few of the "club" programs we offer at the Youth Center.  These programs meet once per week at a specific time.  Registration for some of these programs is required as they fill up quickly (cheerleading & dance) however other programs (science club & video club) do not need formal registration.



REGISTER NOW
(Return forms to the Rec. Dept @ 500 Wheatfield St)

The cheerleading squad meets once per week. Over the course of several months these girls practice and perfect basic cheerleading/gymnastic moves, while working on a cheering routine which is performed during half-time of a youth basketball game. (Registration required)
Coaches:  Marissa Kwasniak & Alyssa Gierke
PROGRAM IS FREE!

Fridays (5:30-6:30pm)  Grades: K-7
Session One: October 17-January 16    STATUS:  OPEN
Session Two:  January 30-April 17         STATUS:  OPEN

**WEEKLY ATTENDANCE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE**

Can only sign up for one session.  (This maximizes the amount of participants who have a chance to sign up). 



                                                                 

REGISTER NOW

(Return forms to the Rec. Dept. @ 500 Wheatfield St.)


The dance team meets once per week learning and practicing a variety of basic hip hop/jazz dance moves. These girls work for several months while perfecting a dance routine choreographed by our dance instructor, and have a final performance for friends & family. (Registration required)

Dance Instructor:  Emily Kielaszek
PROGRAM IS FREE!

Tuesdays
Session One:  October 14-January 20           
   Grades:  K-5       Time:  5-5:45pm              Status:  OPEN
   Grades:  6-9       Time:  6-7pm                   Status:  OPEN

S
ession Two:  February 3- April 21               
    Grades:  K-5       Time:  5-5:45pm             Status:  OPEN
    Grades:  6-9       Time:  6-7pm                  Status:  OPEN

*WEEKLY ATTENDANCE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE*

Can only sign up for one session (This maximizes the amount of participants who get a chance to sign up)



        



The Video Club is your chance to become a movie star, video director/editor, screen writer, or camera crew member. Join us as we produce our own movies, re-make popular movies, create comedy skits, music videos, talk shows, and news broadcasts. To date we've produced over 200 videos, have 200,000 views and 143 subscribers .  Check us out on our YouTube channel


Fridays (5:00-6:00pm) Grades 2-6  *No registration required    Status:  OPEN


The Science Club meets once per week and explores a variety of science concepts by conducting experiments, making interesting discoveries, and producing science-based products. Learn not only how to make awesome experiments, but also learn why and how they work as our trained science instructor explains the basic science concepts behind these totally amazing activities! No sign-ups are needed, just come and join the fun! 

Instructor:  Alex Domaradzki



Wednesdays (5:00-6:00pm)
Session One:  October 15-Jan 14    *No registration required    Status:  OPEN
Session Two:  February 11-May 13  *No registration required    Status:  OPEN

*Some concepts may be advanced for younger age groups but they enjoy the product nonetheless!


Have questions?

For answers to your questions regarding our programming, check out our FAQ page.  If your question still hasn't been answered please feel free to contact us:

695-8520 ext. 5510   Alex Domaradzki (Youth Coordinator)
695-8520 ext. 5530   Youth Center Direct Line (During hours of operation)
E
mail: ntyouthcenter@gmail.com

Other notable contacts:
695-8520 ext. 5500   Patricia Brosius (Director of Youth, Parks & Recreation)
695-8520 ext. 5508   Pam Hogan  (Recreation/Senior Coordinator)