THE REC 

North Tonawanda Youth Center

Quick Links


PARENT CONSENT FORM

Waiver form needed to participate in any program at the Youth Center

PRINTABLE REGISTRATION FORM

Universal registration form for any program requiring sign-up (i.e. cheer, dance)



LEAGUE RULES

SCHEDULES 

GAME LOCATIONS

Payne and Taber
Payne and Taber 14120

TK Murphey Field

175 Humphrey St, North Tonawanda, NY 14120

GIRLS SUMMER SOFTBALL
DEVELOPMENTAL LEAGUE  
(8 - 12 YEAR OLDS)

 

Check here for game and practice cancellations and updates 

ROSTERS

 

WOOKIES


Coach: Skylar Valenti and Jeanette Hansen 


Ariana Rose

Ella Royer

Mia Guida

Jocelyn Bethune

Gabriella Ivancic

Athena Decker

Haley Geartz

Jacquelyn Benjamin

Ava Sumi

Lila Mirowski

Peyton Bethune

Monalisa Thompson

Isabella Rose

CHAMPS


Coach: Bailey Crampton



Brianna Moore

Paige Cress

Abigail Buehler

Lilanna Buehler

Milah Abramaitys

Sophie Virgilio

Lyla Hughes

Madeline O'Sullivan

Fallon Manth 

Amelia Bell

Grace Lawson

Maci Rogers

Payne and Humphrey

Payne and Humphrey 14120
 
 

MIGHTY WAFFLES


Coach: Kaylee Omahen


Abigail Blaser

Olivia Zablocki

Abby Newson

Isabelle Miron

Mia Zablocki

Juliana Haacker

Hannah Bozek

Peyton Overturf

Emma Turk

Olivia Clemmer

Victoria Sable

Maria Roggow 

Ava Mccombs

WOLVES


Coach: Abbey Ross


Emma Davidson

Olivia Sasso

Kaia Lewis

Mattingly Dzielski

Ellie Muth

Khloe Treichler

Adalyn Devonshire

Emeline Sparks

Charlotte Lyons

Bridget Lyons

Natallie Valint

Abigail Laski

Avery Devonshire 

 
 

2019 Developmental Division Schedule

DATE         TYPE                                         TEAM                             TIME                FIELD                   PITCHING 

6-6             PRACTICE                                CHAMPS                        5:30-7 PM       LADY JACKS        5:30-6 PM

6-6             PRACTICE                                 WOOKIES                      5:30-7 PM       HUMPHREY          6:30-7 PM

6-6             PRACTICE                                MIGHTY WAFFLES        7-8:30 PM       LADY JACKS       8-8:30 PM

6-6             PRACTICE                                 WOLVES                        7-8:30 PM       HUMPHREY          7-7:30 PM

(Rained-out; team-building moved to NT Youth Center)


6-11           PRACTICE                                 WOLVES                       5:30-7 PM      LADY JACKS         5:30-6 PM

6-11           PRACTICE                                 MIGHTY WAFFLES      5:30-7 PM       HUMPHREY          6:30-7 PM

6-11           PRACTICE                                  WOOKIES                     7-8:30 PM       LADY JACKS        7:30-8 PM

6-11           PRACTICE                                 CHAMPS                       7-8:30 PM       HUMPHREY         7-7:30 PM


6-13          PRACTICE                                  CHAMPS                      5:30-7 PM       LADY JACKS        

6-13          PRACTICE                                  WOOKIES                    5:30-7 PM       HUMPHREY      

6-13          PRACTICE                                  WOLVES                      7-8:30 PM       LADY JACKS

6-13          PRACTICE                                 MIGHTY WAFFLES      7-8:30 PM       HUMPHREY  


6-18          PRACTICE                                 WOOKIES                       5:30-7 PM        TABER                 5:30-6 PM

6-18          PRACTICE                                 CHAMPS                         5:30-7 PM        HUMPHREY        6:30-7 PM

6-18          PRACTICE                                 MIGHTY WAFFLES        7-8:30 PM        TABER                 8-8:30 PM

6-18          PRACTICE                                 WOLVES                         7-8:30 PM        HUMPHREY        7-7:30 PM

("Make your own socks" Team building day--Wookies and Champs have team building from 7-7:30 pm; Mighty Waffles and Wolves have team building from 6:30-7 pm) 


6-20          PRACTICE/SCRIMMAGE          CHAMPS & WOLVES                              6:15-8:15 PM   LADY JACKS      

6-20          PRACTICE/SCRIMMAGE          MIGHTY WAFFLES & WOOKIES            6:15-8:15 PM  HUMPHREY 


6-25          PRACTICE                                 WOLVES                          5:30-7 PM        TABER                 6-6:30 PM 

6-25          PRACTICE                                 MIGHTY WAFFLES         5:30-7 PM        HUMPHREY        6:30-7 PM

6-25          PRACTICE                                 CHAMPS                         7-8:30 PM         TABER                8-8:30 PM

6-25          PRACTICE                                 WOOKIES                        7-8:30 PM        HUMPHREY        7-7:30 PM 

("Sock it and Rock it" Theme Week)


REGULAR SEASON


6-27          GAME                      MIGHTY WAFFLES VS WOLVES      6:15 PM           LADY JACKS   

6-27          GAME                      WOOKIES VS CHAMPS                    6:15 PM           HUMPHREY

("Sock it and Rock it" Theme Week & Opening Day ceremonies (players should arrive at 5:40 pm with the ceremony beginning at 5:50 pm) 


7-2           PRACTICE                                   CHAMPS                         5:30-7 PM       LADY JACKS       5:30-7 PM

7-2           PRACTICE                                   WOOKIES                       5:30-7 PM       HUMPHREY         6:30-7 PM 

7-2           PRACTICE                                   MIGHTY WAFFLES        7-8:30 PM        LADY JACKS       8-8:30 PM 

7-2           PRACTICE                                   WOLVES                        7-8:30 PM         HUMPHREY        7-7:30 PM 

("Teammate Interview" Team-building day--Champs and Wookies have team-building from 7-7:30 pm; Mighty Waffles and Wolves have team-building from 6:30-7 pm)


7-4           NO LEAGUE ACTIVITIES 


7-9           GAME                       WOLVES VS MIGHTY WAFFLES      6:15 PM           LADY JACKS

7-9           GAME                       WOOKIES VS CHAMPS                     6:15 PM           HUMPHREY

("Red, White, and Blue accessories" Theme Week--(players must still wear their jerseys))   


7-11         GAME                       MIGHTY WAFFLES VS WOOKIES    6:15 PM 

7-11         GAME                       WOLVES VS CHAMPS                       6:15 PM

("Red, White, and Blue accessories" Theme Week--(players must still wear their jerseys)) 


7-16       NO LEAGUE ACTIVITIES


7-18         GAME                        WOLVES VS WOOKIES                   6:15 PM            LADY JACKS

7-18         GAME                        CHAMPS VS MIGHTY WAFFLES    6:15 PM            HUMPHREY

("Come up with and Original Team Cheer" Team-building activity--all teams arrive at 5:30 pm) 


7-23         PRACTICE                WOLVES                                          5:30-7 PM          LADY JACKS         5:30-6 PM 

7-23         PRACTICE                MIGHTY WAFFLES                         5:30-7 PM           HUMPHREY          6:30-7 PM 

7-23         PRACTICE                WOOKIES                                        7-8:30 PM          LADY JACKS         8-8:30 PM 

7-23         PRACTICE                CHAMPS                                          7-8:30 PM          HUMPHREY          7-7:30 PM 

("Crazy Hair Week" Theme Week)


7-25         GAME                       WOOKIES VS CHAMPS                    6:15 PM           LADY JACKS 

7-25         GAME                       MIGHTY WAFFLES VS WOLVES     6:15 PM            HUMPHREY

("Crazy Hair Week" Theme Week) 


7-30         GAME                       CHAMPS VS WOLVES                      6:15 PM           LADY JACKS

7-30         GAME                       MIGHTY WAFFLES VS WOOKIES   6:15 PM            HUMPHREY

("Sign of the Times--Team Banner" Team-building activity--all teams arrive at 5:30 pm) 


8-1           GAME                       MIGHTY WAFFLES VS CHAMPS     6:15 PM           LADY JACKS

8-1           GAME                       WOOKIES VS WOLVES                    6:15 PM           HUMPHREY 


8-6           PRACTICE               WOOKIES                                          5:30-7 PM        LADY JACKS

8-6           PRACTICE               CHAMPS                                            5:30-7 PM        HUMPHREY 

8-6           PRACTICE               MIGHTY WAFFLES                           7-8:30 PM         LADY JACKS

8-6           PRACTICE               WOLVES                                            7-8:30  PM        HUMPHREY

("Hero Week--Superhero Day" Theme Week) 


8-8          GAME                        WOLVES VS MIGHTY WAFFELS    6:15 PM            LADY JACKS

8-8          GAME                        WOOKIES VS CHAMPS                  6:15 PM             HUMPHREY

("Hero Week--Personal Hero Day" Theme Week) 


PLAYOFFS 


8-13       SEMI-FINALS           #1 SEED VS #4 SEED                       6:15 PM           LADY JACKS

8-13       SEMI-FINALS           #2 SEED VS #3 SEED                       6:15 PM           HUMPHREY 


8-15       CHAMPIONSHIP     (WINNER OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES)   6:15 PM          LADY JACKS 


**Playoff seedings will be determined at the culmination of the regular season. Tie breakers are determined by head-to-head match-ups between tied teams.*


NOTE: The season could extend through the end of August if necessary due to rain outs. Dates and times would be announced at a further date if it is deemed necessary.