THE REC 

North Tonawanda Youth Center

5th & 6th Grade Boys Basketball

Standings: 

Braves (2-0)

Supersonics (1-0)

Pelicans (1-1)

Lakers (1-1)

Spurs (1-1)

Rockets (0-1)

Clippers (0-2)


Week 2 Final Scores: 1/23

Braves 19, Pelicans 18

Spurs 28, Rockets 19

Lakers 25, Clippers 19
 

Player of the Week: 1/23


Derek Leiker--Lakers


The Lakers earned their first win of the season, and were led by the play of Derek Leiker, who had a double-double. Derek finished the game with 12 points, 10 rebounds, 1 steal and 3 blocks. Derek also played great defense throughout the game, making shots difficult for many opposing players in the paint, while working very hard in the paint. 

Unsung Hero of the Week: 1/23


Ryan Brady--Spurs


Ryan found his groove on Thursday, scoring 6 points, grabbing 6 rebounds, and recording a steal. Ryan's third quarter helped the Spurs pull away, as he had key back-to-back baskets. Ryan did a great job throughout the game of running to the basket and creating space for his teammates to work, while also being a consistent force on defense. 

Team Rosters

Clippers

Coach: Caleb Royer

Roster:

Blake Deloreto

Jack Giancola

Caleb Herbert

Leo Janowsky

Lucas Johnson

Samuel Kish

Mert Kreps IV

Peyton Moore

Luca Randazzo

Aiden Schmitt

Lakers

Coach: Jake Lemke

Roster:

Derek Leiker

Owen Lozo

Brennon Oneil

Adrico Palmer Ii

Trey Pecoraro

Joseph Polek

Cameron Smith

Joshua Streicher

Emilio Taber

Brenon Tokarczyk

Spurs

Coach: Eli Williams

Roster:

Joey Bihary

Ryan Brady

Brayden Harlos

Gavin Haynes

Payton Hutchinson

Braydon Marcus

Mason Mikulski

Brandon Miller

Brody Schmutzler

Blake Suitor

Braves

Coach: Nick Kraus

Roster:

Jacob Abramowski

Andrew Cinquino

Aidan Mcguire

Isaac Piorkowski

Aiden Raymond

Mason Richau

Aris Schultz

Najir Schultz

Brandon Starich

Ryan Whalen

Pelicans

Coach: Dan Proch

Roster:

Johnny Bertini

Dominic Baker

Anthony Christian

Isaak Franklin

Ryan Grimm

Mason Jackson

Aiden Reed

Ryan Richner

Aiden Shingleton

Chase Smith

Super Sonics

Coach: Jordan Fox

Roster:

Greydan Barnwell

Matthew Bradley

John Cipolla

Joshua DeVantier

Trevor Harris

Nicholas Holman

Braxton Kilgour

Jaxson O'Connell

Brady Rogers

Boris Walek

Rockets

Coach: Lou Medina

Roster:

Anthony Baran

Carter Becker

Brendan Dalke

Brody Denhaese

Nolan Haffey

Ethan Harris

Nathanial Patterson

Nolan Schebell

Johnathan Touma

Braxton Vaillancourt



GAME RECAPS:


January 16th

Braves hold on to win in thrilling OT game against Clippers. 

Anthony Chrisitan hits back-to-back threes to grab the win.

Barnwell and Rogers team up to defeat the Spurs.

2019-2020 5th & 6th Grade Boys Basketball Schedule

**Please arrive aprox. 10 minutes before each game to warm-up with your team!**


DATE           TIME                 TEAM VS TEAM


Preseason: Practice/Scrimmages


2-Jan           5:00 PM              Rockets and Braves

2-Jan           6:00 PM              Lakers and Pelicans

2-Jan           7:00-8:15 pm      Spurs, Clippers Supersonics


9-Jan           5:00 PM             Spurs and Rockets

9-Jan           6:00 PM             Clippers and Supersonics

9-Jan           7:00-8:15 pm     Braves, Lakers, Pelicans


Regular Season


16-Jan         Braves defeat Clippers, 25-24 F/OT

16-Jan         Pelicans defeat Lakers, 18-7

16-Jan         Supersonics defeat Spurs, 28-14

                    Bye: Rockets


23-Jan         Braves defeat Pelicans, 19-18

23-Jan         Spurs defeat Rockets, 28-19

23-Jan         Lakers defeat Clippers, 25-19

                   Bye: Supersonics


30-Jan        5:00 PM           Practice: Spurs

30-Jan        6:00 PM           Lakers vs Supersonics

30-Jan        7:00 PM           Clippers vs Pelicans

30-Jan        8:00 PM           Braves vs Rockets


6-Feb         5:00 PM           Practice: Pelicans

6-Feb         6:00 PM           Braves vs Supersonics

6-Feb         7:00 PM           Clippers vs Spurs

6-Feb         8:00 PM           Lakers vs Rockets


13-Feb       5:00 PM          Practice: Lakers

13-Feb       6:00 PM          Pelicans vs Rockets

13-Feb       7:00 PM          Braves vs Spurs

13-Feb       8:00 PM          Clippers vs Supersonics


20-Feb       5:00 PM          Lakers vs Spurs

20-Feb       6:00 PM          Clippers vs Rockets

20-Feb       7:00 PM          Supersonics vs Rockets

20-Feb       8:00 PM          Supersonics vs Pelicans

                  Bye: Braves

*Note: The Rockets and Supersonics each have double-headers on 2/20.


27-Feb       5:00 PM         Practice: Braves and Clippers

27-Feb       6:00 PM         Braves vs Lakers

27-Feb       7:00 PM         Supersonics vs Rockets

27-Feb       8:00 PM         Pelicans vs Spurs


5-Mar         5:00 PM         Practice: Rockets

5-Mar         6:00 PM         Lakers vs Pelicans

5-Mar         7:00 PM         Spurs vs Supersonics

5-Mar         8:00 PM         Clippers vs Braves


12-Mar       5:00 PM        Practice: Supersonics

12-Mar       6:00 PM        Spurs vs Rockets

12-Mar       7:00 PM        Clippers vs Lakers

12-Mar       8:00 PM        Braves vs Pelicans


Playoffs


Quarterfinals

19-Mar        5:00 PM        2 seed vs 7 seed (Game A)

19-Mar        6:00 PM        3 seed vs 6 seed (Game B)

19-Mar        7:00 PM        4 seed vs 5 seed (Game C)

19-Mar        8:00 PM        Practice: 1 seed


Semi-Finals

26-Mar        6:00 PM        Winner Game A vs Winner Game B  (Game D)

26-Mar        7:00 PM        1 seed vs Winner Game C                 (Game E)


Championship

2-Apr           6:00 PM       Winner Game D vs Winner Game E (Game F)


*Playoff seeding will be determined by the culmination of March 12 games.


Tie Breakers determined by head-to-head record between tied teams.


**Please arrive aprox. 10 minutes before each game to warm-up with your team!**