THE REC 

North Tonawanda Youth Center

3rd & 4th Grade Girls Basketball

In an effort to assist in the slowing of the spread of the now infamous COVID-19 virus, also know as the coronavirus, we will be postponing basketball league games for the week, starting Saturday, March 14.

While there are many mixed messages being sent out by various media outlets, we agree that it is better to be safe than to play basketball. (Though basketball is a close second to all of us here at The REC.)

Saturdays Dance Team performance will be postponed as well.

We will regroup and provide you with more details as they evolve in the days to come. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Michelle Bernas
Youth Program Coordinator

Standings:


Storm (6-2)

Liberty (6-2)

Mystics (0-8)

Team Rosters

Mystics

Coach: Eli Williams

Roster:

Morrison Brown

Olivia Cinquino

Sophia Dingman

Penni Jamulla

Hailey Kraft

Olivia Nelson

Annabelle Popovec

Amelia Savino

Madison Smith

Keiarra Williams

Storm

Coach: Caleb Royer

Roster:

Adalyn Devonshire

Avery Devonshire

Lila Giannantonio

Anna Marella

Madeline O'Sullivan

Sofia Printup

Gabby Schmidt

Penny Vester

Clara Wisniewski

Liberty

Coach: Nick Kraus

Roster:

Lennea Caccamise

Gabby Casewell

Kendall Dean

Sophia Echevarria

Mkayla Ernest

Ellie Fox

Meryl Mirowski

Juliana Schultz

Peyton Smith

Addison Zawadzki


2019-2020 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Basketball Schedule

**Please arrive aprox. 10 minutes before each game to warm-up with your team!**


Date:               Time:              Match-up


Preseason Practice/Scrimmages:


6-Jan               5:30-7 pm       Storm, Mystics, Liberty


13-Jan             5:30-7 pm       Storm, Mystics, Liberty


Regular Season:


20-Jan             Liberty defeat Mystics, 18-17

20-Jan             Storm defeat Mystics, 29-28

*Note: League Activities held on MLK Jr. Day


27-Jan              5:00 PM         Liberty defeat Storm, 26-22

27-Jan              6:00 PM         Liberty defeat Mystics, 22-10


3-Feb               5:00 PM         Storm defeat Mystics, 22-15

3-Feb               6:00 PM         Storm defeat Liberty, 24-17


10-Feb             5:00 PM         Practice: Storm

10-Feb             6:00 PM         Liberty defeat Mystics, 31-12 


17-Feb             5:00 PM         Practice: Mystics

17-Feb             6:00 PM         Storm defeat Liberty, 22-20

*Note: League Activities held on President's Day


24-Feb             5:00 PM         Practice: Liberty

24-Feb             6:00 PM         Storm defeat Mystics, 14-10

 

2-Mar               5:00 PM         Liberty defeat Mystics, 22-7

2-Mar               6:00 PM         Storm defeat Mystics, 18-15


9-Mar               5:00 PM         Liberty defeat Storm, 22-17

9-Mar               6:00 PM         Liberty defeat Mystics, 12-4


16-Mar             5:00 PM         Storm vs Mystics

16-Mar             6:00 PM         Storm vs Liberty


PLAYOFFS


23-Mar             5:00 PM          1 seed Practice

23-Mar             6:00 PM          2 seed vs. 3 seed (Game A)


Championship


30-Mar             6:00 PM         1 seed vs. Winner of A (Game B)


*Playoff seeding will be determined by the culmination of March 16 games.


Tie Breakers determined by head-to-head record between tied teams.


Please arrive aprox. 10 minutes before each game to warm-up with your team!